Florida Games Of Chance Law
[…] State or federal law may require the nonprofit to maintain special records and file certain reports about the games/winners. In light of the foregoing, games of chance, raffles, or lotteries for money or for anything of value in the context of a community association violate Chapter 849, Florida Statutes, even to the extent that the community association does not receive a portion of the proceeds or a portion of the proceeds goes to a charitable “cause.”.

The following is an example of state statute (New York) defining the term.

Pursuant to NY CLS Gen Mun § 186(3), “Games of chance shall mean and include only the games known as 'merchandise wheels', 'coin boards', 'merchandise boards', 'seal cards', 'raffles', and 'bell jars' and such other specific games as may be authorized by the board, in which prizes are awarded on the basis of a designated winning number or numbers, color or colors, symbol or symbols determined by chance, but not including games commonly known as 'bingo or lotto' which are controlled under article fourteen-H of this chapter and also not including [fig 1] 'bookmaking', 'policy or numbers games' and 'lottery' as defined in section 225.00 of the penal law. No game of chance shall involve wagering of money by one player against another player”.

LawBoard games of chance

Probabilities And Games Of Chance

Legal Definition list

  • Games of Chance

Florida Games Of Chance Law Firm

Related Legal Terms